DO YOU HAVE HEALTH QUESTIONS REGARDING MTBE?

On Tuesday, October 9, 2001, there will be an informational meeting to discuss medical issues regarding MTBE. A group of concerned citizens have arranged for Dr. Hicks to be available to answer your questions. Medical phentermine surveys will be passed out for you to complete. Everyone is invited to attend.   Tuesday, October 9, 2001 […]

THANK YOU!!!

Pascoag Water Department, on behalf of its customers, wants to take this opportunity to thank all the people who have assisted us during the MTBE crisis. Several major corporations have donated thousands of gallons of water to the people of Pascoag. These donations were unsolicited – they called to help us!!!   Special thanks to: […]

NOTICE TO ALL PASCOAG WATER DEPARTMENT CUSTOMERS

During the MTBE crisis in the Pascoag Water Department, the Levy Rink will be open to Pascoag water customers who wish to use shower facilities. The Rink will be available to Pascoag residents the following hours:   7:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Monday through Friday   3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday Notice […]

HEALTH Reommends Reduced Use of Pascoag Water MTBE Contamination Levels Contine to Rise

September 17, 2001 Date: September 17, 2001 Time: 5:11 p.m. Contact: June Swallow (401) 639-6451 News Release Department of Health HEALTH Recommends Reduced Use of Pascoag Water MTBE Contamination Levels Continue to Rise   The RI Department of Health (HEALTH) recommends that customers of the Pascoag Water System take further actions to conserve water and […]

A Letter From Ted Garille Spring 2001

Dear Pascoag Water Customer,   As I sit here in my office on this beautiful Sunday afternoon, the entire staff and I are sure all of you, are both shocked, saddened and angry over the cowardly attack on our country. Our sincerest condolences to everyone who has been touched by this terrible national tragedy and […]

DEM TAKES ACTIONS TO ADDRESS CONTAMINATED PUBLIC DRINKING WATER WELLS IN PASCOAG

The Department of Environmental Management issued two immediate compliance orders to address situations found while testing for the gasoline additive MTBE at sites in Pascoag.   One orders Main Street Mobil at 24 North Main Street in Pascoag to investigate and remediate leaking petroleum from underground storage tanks at the station. The other orders the […]

MTBE update

Throughout the village, test wells continue to be dug. So far, test results have been helpful in determining the direction of the MTBE contamination. However, no tests to date have conclusively determined the source of the contamination.   Levels of MTBE concentration at both Well 3 and 3A remain relatively constant.   On Monday, September […]

MTBE update

Tests were completed yesterday on the fourteen monitoring wells located near the District’s well fields. The results of these tests were inconclusive in determining the direction of the MTBE contamination. The test results did, however, show that the MTBE levels in the monitoring wells are well within EPA acceptable limits.   On Thursday and Friday, […]

MTBE update

Testing is scheduled to be completed today on the fourteen monitoring wells surrounding Pascoag’s well fields. The results of these tests will hopefully indicate the direction of the contamination.   Additionally, Pascoag is testing private wells near its wellfields to determine if any are contaminated with MTBE. Pascoag is not testing private wells in general, […]

For Immediate Release…

Pascoag Water Department is asking its customers not to drink the water. Tests performed on the Pascoag Water Department’s System have shown levels of a compound called Methyl Tertiary-Butyl Ether, commonly referred to as MTBE. MBTE is an additive placed in gasoline to reduce ozone and carbon monoxide levels and improve octane and combustion. Based […]